Transportation

Transportation

FCPS provides limited bus transportation between our students' base high schools. We also offer vehicle parking available for those who wish to drive to and from their Academy classes. 

All students must complete a transportation form that is kept on file in the Academy office. This form indicates the student's transportation plan for the school year. Forms will be distributed during the first week of school and are to be returned to the Academy office by no later than Monday, September 10, 2018. 

Student Drivers/Parking

Students who wish to drive to and from the Academy for their classes must obtain a parking permit to park. Permits will be available in the Academy office beginning August 31. For more information about parking and costs for parking, please see the contact @email or call 703-924-8100. 

Bus Transportation

Bus transportation is provided by FCPS Transportation from these schools at these times for students who are taking Academy classes.  Bus transportation is offered based on a formula. For questions and concerns please contact FCPS Facilities and Transportation. 

Notes: 

  • Not all schools have bus transportation at all times that classes are offered. Your school may not be listed for all Academy class meeting times.   
  •  An *  indicates where shuttles are not provided in both directions during a class period.  (Those who take multiple classes or who have classes that meet over multiple class periods (such as Cosmetology) will be able to utilize these partial shuttle cycles.

BELOW IS THE SHUTTLE CHART FOR SCHOOL YEAR 2019-2020.  

Schools  Shuttle Number Departure to Edison Academy Shuttle Number

Departure from Edison Academy

AM  Shuttles        
Bryant/only day 1 S1000/day 1 8:24 S1110/day 1 9:45
Hayfield S1003 8:10 S1102 9:45
Lake Braddock S2005 8:00 XX XX
Lee S1002 8:10 S1128 9:45
Mt. Vernon S1000 8:10 S1100 9:45
Quander S1004 8:10 S1111 9:45
West Potomac S1004 8:10 S1111 9:45
West Springfield S2005 8:10 XX XX
MID Shuttles
Annandale S2103 9:40 S2206 11:20
Falls Church S2114 9:40 S2216 11:20
Hayfield S1108 9:40 S1203 11:20
Justice S2110 9:40 S2205 11:20
Lake Braddock S2113 9:40 S2208 11:20
Lee S1108 9:52 S1203 11:20
Mt. Vernon S1116 9:40 S1216 11:20
South County S1105 9:40 S1212 11:20
West Springfield S2112 9:40 S2207 11:20
PM Shuttles
Annandale/only day 1 S2228/day 1 12:00 S2312/day 1 2:00
Falls Church S2204 11:55 S2315 2:00
Hayfield S1210 12:00 S1303 2:00
Lake Braddock S2218 11:50 S2303 2:00
Lee S1210 12:10 S1303 2:00
Mt. Vernon  S1207 12:00 S1307 2:00
South County S1206 11:55 S1308 2:00
West Potomac S1208 12:00 S1309 2:00
West Springfield S2218 12:00 S2303 2:00
Spring Village Work Site Shuttle
to Spring Village S1105 10:10 S1227 1:35
to Spring Village S1251 11:50 S1227 1:05
to Spring Village S1251 12:20 S1227 1:35
JROTC Shuttle
South County/only day 2 S1223 11:05 S1224 12:55